SUMMER SHOW

SUMMER SHOW 2012

To view the photo's COPY AND PASTE THIS LINK  http://sdrv.ms/NDd09R   (it will not work from the website)  Photo's £5 per print or £2.50 to have it emailed to you.  contact Lezley 07891660317 to order

 
BEST TURNED OUT     JUNIOR                 
1st     CAILTIN GILL     MOUSE           
2nd     PHILLIPA SINCLAIR     CARROT           
3rd     HOLLY WILKINSON     TIMMY           
4th     RACHEL ATKINSON     MARIGOLD           
5th     PJETER UCA     MONTY           
                        
YOUNG HANDLER                 
1st     CHARLOTTE MARTIN     MILO           
2nd     ALEXANDRA FOX     FOZZY           
3rd     PHILLIPA SINCLAIR     CARROT           
4th     RACHEL ATKINSON     MARIGOLD           
                        
RIDING CLUB TYPE     6A/B                 
1st     HOLLY WILKINSON     TIMMY           
2nd     PJETER UCA     MONTY           
3rd     WILLOW CARTER     SQUEAK           
4th     PHILLIPA SINCLAIR     CARROT           
                        
6C                       
1st     CHARLOTTE MARTIN     MILO           
2nd     ALEXANDRA FOX     FOZZY           
3rd     EVA CARTER     NOT SUCH AN ANGEL     
                        
BEST HORSE / RIDER COMBINATION     7A / B           
1st     CAITLIN GILL     MOUSE           
2nd     PHILLIPA SINCLAIR     CARROT           
3rd     THOMAS HINDHAUGH     WINDMILL           
4th     EVIE BARBER     MISTY           
                        
7C                       
1st     CHARLOTTE MARTIN     MILO           
2nd     ALEXANDRA FOX     FOZZY           
                        
SKEWBALD & PIEBALD     8A                 
1st     DAVID TURNER     iPADDY           
2nd     HELEN ROFF     JUST SAM           
3rd     ALI HANSEN     SHY BOY           
                        
8B                       
1st     KATIE MOTTISHEAD     JOSIE           
2nd     CHARLOTTE MARTIN     MILO           
8C                       
1st     HELEN ROFF     JUST SAM           
2nd     ALLI HANSEN     SHY BOY           
                        
8D                       
1st     PAULINE ROWNTREE     JOSH           
2nd     ALICE WOOD     JEMMA           
3rd     CHARLOTTE MARTIN     MILO           
4th     REBECCA HUGHES     LILY           
5th     KATIE MOTTISHEAD     JOSIE           
6th     SOPHIE DODDS     TED           
                        
MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND     9A                  
1st     CAITLIN GILL     PEBBLES           
2nd     RACHEL ATKINSON     MARIGOLD           
3rd     ELLIE TEMPLE     DORITO           
                        
9B                       
1st     JANINE MAIDWELL     TAINCWM OLWYN           
2nd     JOSHUA ATKINSON     LOWHOUSES CILLA           
3rd     JEREMY HARLAND     DYE           
4th     DONNA WOOD     ELLIE           
5th     PETER MEDD     KITTY           
6th     TRACY DAWSON     LLYFINI TARAN           
                        
9C                       
1st     CAITLIN GILL                 
2nd     ALEXANDRA FOX     FOZZY           
3rd     SARAH     658           
4th     WILLOW CARTER     SQUEAK           
5th     THOMAS HINDHAUGH     WINDMILL           
6th                       
                        
9D                       
1st     STEPHANIE MATHEWS     HILLGARTH COMMANDER           
2nd                       
3rd                       
4th                       
5th                       
6th                       
                        
BEST TURNED OUT      10A                 
1st     SOPHIE DODDS     TED           
2nd     CHLOE DODDS     WOODFIELD GLOVES     
                        
10B                       
1st     PAULINE ROWNTREE     JOSH           
2nd     NATALIE DOUTHWAITE     SPOT THE JAFFA           
3rd     STEPHANIE MATTHEWS     HILLGARTH COMMANDER     
                        
BEST HORSE / RIDER COMBINATION     12A           
1st     ALICE WOOD     JEMMA           
2nd     SOPHIE DODDS     TED           
                        
12B                       
1st     STEPHANIE MATTHEWS     HILLGARTH COMMANDER     
2nd     PAULINE ROWNTREE     JOSH           
3rd     HELEN ORTON     DAPPER           
4th     NATALIE DOUTHWAITE     SPOT THE JAFFA           
5th     HAYLEY THOMPSON     JACK           
6th     SAMANTHA DAWSON     MEAUX LORION           
                        
RIDING CLUB TYPE     13A                 
1st     ALICE WOOD     GEMMA           
2nd     CHLOE DODDS     WOODFILED GLOVES     
3rd     ABBIE DRIVER      STRONG JOE           
4th     TILLY LANAGAN     DAPPER           
                        
13B                       
1st     NATALIE DOUTHWAITE     SPOT THE JAFFA           
2nd     KATIE MOTTISHEAD     JOSIE           
3rd     HELEN ORTON     DAPPER           
4th     ASHLEIGH MCLEAN     MISS TIGGS           
5th     TRACY DAWSON     LLYFINI TARAN           
6th     HELEN KIRBY     TOM           
                        
IN HAND HORSE     15A                 
1st     CAROLE BOURKE     BENJAMIN OF SANDYFORD     
2nd     HELEN ORTON     DAPPER           
3rd     FIONA KEARTON     FREDDIE MAC           
                        
15B                       
1st     DONNA WOOD     ELLIE           
2nd     ABBIE DRIVER      STRONG JOE           
3rd     ANASTASIA WEINER     TRAUSTI           
                        
RIDDEN HORSE ANY TYPE     16A                 
1st     PAULINE ROWNTREE     JOSH           
2nd     ALICE WOOD      GEMMA           
3rd     TILLY LANAGAN     DAPPER           
4th     NATALIE DOUTHWAITE     WESTVIEW HOLLY           
5th     LAURA CLARK     HARVEY           
6th     SAMANTHA DAWSON     MEAUX LORION           
                        
VETERAN                       
1st     PAULINE ROWNTREE     JOSH           
2nd     KATIE KNOX     TED           
3rd     ALEXANDRA FOX     FOZZY           
4th     ASHLEIGH MCLEAN     MISS TIGGS           
5th     MANDY COYNE     LITTLE BROTHER           
6th     NATALIE DOUTHWAITE     WESTVIEW HOLLY           
                        
HORSE / PONY JUDGE WOULD MOST LIKE TO TAKE HOME      19A           
1st     RACHEL ATKINSON     MARIGOLD           
2nd     THOMAS HINDHAUGH     WINDMILL           
3rd     WILLOW CARTER     SQUEAK           
4th     THEA MAIDWELL     TAINCWM OLWYN           
5th     PHILLIPA SINCLAIR     CARROT           
6th                       
                        
19B                       
1st     ABBIE DRIVER     STRONG JOE           
2nd     STEPHANIE MATTHEWS     HILLGARTH COMMANDER     
3rd     ALISON MEDD     ZEBEDEE           
4th     ALLIE HANSON     SHY BOY           
                        
FANCY DRESS     20                 
1st     SOPHIE STANLEY                 
2nd     PHILLIPA SINCLAIR                 
                        
CHAMPION IN HAND     JACK GILL     MISS SALLY     
RESERVE CAHMPION IN HAND     JANINE MAIDWELL     TAINCWM OLWYN     
                        
CHAMPION RIDDEN     CAITLIN GILL     WRENTNALL SILVER LADY
RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN     PAULINE ROWNTREE     JOSH     

 

 

SUMMER SHOW 2011

A HUGE THANK YOU TO OUR JUDGES DEBBIE SHARP, DAVID DICKINSON, KEN WALTON, ROBERT WALL AND CLARE MARTIN AND EVERYONE WHO HELPED BEFORE, DURING AND AFTER THE SHOW THIS YEAR.

 
DRESSAGE
WALK & TROT
1st         Charlotte Martin
2nd        Helen Hobson
3rd         Eva Carter
 
PRELIM 14
1st         Jemma Wood
2nd        Natalie Douthwaite
3rd         Laura Gray
4th         Tracey Fletcher
 
NOVICE 24
1st         Jemma Wood
CLASS 1A
1st         Charlotte Martin
2nd        Peter Medd
 
CLASS 1B
1st         Tilly Lanagan
2nd        Charlotte Martin
 
CLASS 1C
1st         Natalie Douthwaite
2nd        Mary Hosking
3rd         Carole Bourke
4th         Helen Kirby
 
 
CLASS 2A
1st         Charlotte Martin
2nd        Rosie Gray
3rd         Willow Carter
4th         Thea Maidwell
CLASS 2B
1st         Tilly Lanagan
2nd        Holly Gaines
3rd         Alice Wood
4th         Katie Knox
CLASS 2C
1st         Laura Gray
2nd        Natalie Douthwaite
3rd         Carole Walker
4th         Mary Hosking
CLASS 3A
1st         Willow Carter
2nd        Isobel Foster
3rd         Charlotte Martin
4th         Eva Carter
CLASS 3B
1st         Sarah Day
2nd        Tilly Lanagan
3rd         Natalie Douthwaite
4th         Lindsay Monaghan
CLASS 4A
1st         Charlotte Martin / Laura Gray
2nd
3rd         Isobel Foster
4th         Thea Maidwell
CLASS 4B
1st         Tracy Dawson
2nd        Helen Kirby
3rd         Carol Walker
 
CLASS 5A
1st           Laura Gray
CLASS 5B
1st           Laura Gray
CLASS 5C
1st         Rebecca Kidd
2nd        Charlotte Martin
3rd         Emily Towler
4th         Lyn Lord
CLASS 5D
1st         Demi Douthwaite
2nd        Charlotte Martin
3rd         Alice Wood
4th         Stephanie Matthews
CLASS 6A
1st         Abigail Makin
2nd        Ann Rudd
 
CLASS 6B
1st         Abigail Makin
2nd        Ann Rudd
3rd         Helen Hobson
 
CLASS 7B
1st         Peter Medd
2nd        Helen Hobson
3rd         Georgia Mathais
 
CLASS 8
1st         Abigail Pearce - Charlie
2nd        James Towler - Sailor
3rd         Peter Medd – Penny Poppet
4th         Eva Carter - not Such an Angel
CLASS 9 JUNIOR
1st         James Towler      - Sailor
2nd        Ellie Harland - Flick
3rd         Georgia Mathais - Patsy
4th         Eva Carter – Not Such an Angel
CLASS 9 SENIOR
1st         Helen Orton - Sean
2nd        Helen Kirby - Misty
3rd         Joanne Souter - Harry
4th
CLASS 10 JUNIOR
1st      Claudia Saxby – Oscar
2nd     Eva Carter - Not Such an Angel
3rd     Georgia Mathais - Patsy
 
CLASS 10 SENIOR
1st         Riannon Rowe – Hinton Adventure
2nd        Joanne Dunn – Cold Call
3rd         Lindsay Monaghan – Whisper the Highlights
 
CLASS 11 JUNIOR
1st         Anna Aldred – Bellindene Norman
2nd        Claudia Saxby - Oscar
 
CLASS 11 SENIOR
1st         Kevin Jones
2nd        Joanne Dunn – Cold Call
 
CLASS 12 JUNIOR
1st         Anna Aldred – Bellindene Norman
2nd        Claudia Saxby - Oscar
2nd     Jessica Wailes – Mickey Mouse
4th         Emily Towler – Jessie
CLASS 12 SENIOR
1st         Joanne Dunn – Cold Call
2nd        Kevin Jones
2nd         Riannon Rowe – Hinton Adventure
IN HAND CHAMPION
REBECCA KIDD - JOSIE
IN HAND RESERVE CHAMPION
CHARLOTTE MARTIN - MILO
RIDDEN CHAMPION
TILLY LANAGHAN - McNEAL
RIDDEN RESERVE CHAMPION
NATALIE DOUTHWAITE – SPOT THE JAFFA
 
 
 
 

SUMMER SHOW 2010

PHOTO'S 2010

http://www.flickr.com/photos/bcandtrc

MORE PHOTO FILES BELOW RESULTS SCROLL DOWN

CONTACT LEZLEY 07891660317 TO PLACE YOUR ORDERS

£5 for 7 x 5, £7.50 8 X 10 quality prints or £2.50 for email attachment

The Annual BCTRC Summer Show held at Streatlam Farm, Barnard Castle, once again, attracted a good number of competitors both members and non members.  Dressage started at 9.30am judged by Judith Garbutt, the showing classes judged by Vivienne Hogg, Tim Bennington, Ken Walton, Kirsten Tranter and Helen Orton, at 10am and the Show Jumping, Angela Harland and Helen Orton, at 1.30pm.  Judging from the smiles on everyones faces I believe the day went well and this has been confirmed by the many text and email messages that have been received - thanks much appreciated.

For the first year we held a Championship for Ridden and In-Hand Classes.  The Ridden Champion was Sarah Shield riding ex -Racer Thorsgill and Reserve went to Caitlin Gill riding Lead Rein pony Jemmy.  In-Hand Champion was Rebecca Kidd with Non Traditional Coloured Josie and Reserve was Donna Wood with ex-Racer Prince Renesis.

I would like to say a very big THANK YOU to Caron Stokel, Angela Harland, Lara Harland, Alison Medd, Peter and Luke Medd, Gordon Towler, Jeremy and Angela Harland, Jack and Ellie Harland and my long suffering husband, Paul, for coming to setup on Friday in that awful weather (yes they all got soaked while I was banished to the comfort of the car because of my mishap!!!)  and Lorraine Maudling who came after work to help with the Working Hunter Jumps.  To EVERYONE who helped on the day, too numerous to mention, but without your help the day would not have been such a success, and to those who helped pack things up when everyone had gone home.  Lastly I would like to thank all the competitors who took part for their support and good nature.  Competition was fierce but friendly and the atmosphere was excellent.  To compliment the competitors further I have to report that judge, Ted Bennington, told me he was amazed by the high standard of turnout and was really pleased to see that everyone had made such an effort.   WELL DONE TO ALL OF YOU  

and now to the scores on the doors............

Dressage
Walk & Trot    Junior
1st        Peter Medd
2nd       Rebecca Watson
 
Walk & Trot    Senior
1st        Alison Medd
2nd       Suzanne Harland
3rd        Viv Dent
4th        Lorraine Maudling
5th        Lyndsay Dring
6th        Emma Wilkinson
 
Prelim 1         Junior
1st        Stephanie Wailes
2nd       Jessica Wailes
3rd        Alice Wood
 
Prelim 1         Senior
1st        Donna Wood
2nd       Caron Srokel
3rd        Jane Richardson
4th        Rachel Kidd
5th        Lorraine Maudling
6th        Natalie Douthwaite
 
Class 1A
1st        Caitlin Gill
2nd       Jessica Smith
3rd        Isobel Foster
 
Class 1B
1st        Emily Towler
2nd       Jessica Wailes
3rd        Demi Douthwaite
4th        Ollie Colmer
5th        Holly Gaines
6th        Peter Medd
 
Class 1C
1st        Natalie Douthwaite
2nd       Catherine Hall
3rd        Kate Cassidy           
 
 
Class 2A
1st        Caitlin Gill    
2nd       Thea Maidwell
3rd        William Lanagan
 
Class 2B
 
1st        Helen Court
2nd       Alice Wood
3rd        Emily Towler
4th        Demi Douthwaite
5th        Holly Gaines
6th        Tilly Lanagan
 
Class 2C
1st        Laura Gray
2nd       Rachel Kidd
3rd        Joy Foster
4th        Emma Wilinson
5th        Kate Cassidy
6th        Natalie Douthwaite
 
Class 3A
1st        Thea Maidwell
2nd       Isobel Foster
3rd        Jessica Smith          
4th        Peter Medd
 
Class 3B
1st        Rachel Kidd
2nd       Natalie Douthwaite
3rd        Tilly Lanagan
4th        Demi Douthwaite
5th      Alsion Medd
 
Class 4A
1st        Thea Maidwell
2nd       Libby Colmer
3rd        Laura Gray
4th        Peter Medd
5th        Isobel Foster
6th        Luke Medd
 
Class 4B
1st        Katherine Weatherburn
2nd       Jane Richardson
 
Class 5a       
1st        Joy Foster
 
 
Class 5B
1st        Joy Foster
 
Class 5C
1st       Rebecca Kidd
2nd       Amanda McLuckie
 
Class 5D
1st        Stephanie Matthews
2nd       Helen Court
3rd        Rachel Kidd
4th        James Taylor
5th        Emily Towler
6th        Stephanie Wailes
 
Class 6A
1st        Donna Wood
2nd       Catherine Hall
3rd        Emma Wilkinson
 
Class 6B
1st        Sarah Shields
2nd       Donna Wood
3rd        Emma Wilkinson
4th        Rebecca Watson
 
Class 7A
1st        Libby Colmer
2nd       Sybil Swinbank
 
Class 7B
1st        Libby Colmer
2nd       Sybil Swinbank
3rd        Sally Long
4th        Jessica Smith
 
SHOW JUMPING
Class 8           Junior
1st        Peter Medd
2nd       James Towler
3rd        Lucy Atkinson
 
Class 9           Senior
1st        Kate Cassidy
2nd       Dawn Gledhill
3rd        Jill Dodds
 
Class 9           Junior
1st        Alice Wood
2nd       James Towler
3rd        James Richardson
4th        Demi Douthwaite
 
Class 10        Senior
1st        Sally Richardson
2nd       Jill Dodds
3rd        Dawn Gledhill
4th        Samantha Beck
5th        Kate Cassidy
 
Class 10        Junior
1st        Alice Wood
2nd       Emily Towler
3rd        Alice Wood
4th        Claudia Saxby
 
Class 11        Senior
1st        Jill Dodds
2nd       Kate Cassidy
3rd        Dawn Gledhill
 
Class 11        Junior
1st        Stephanie Matthews
2nd       Alice Wood
3rd        Kate Tomlinson
4th        Emily Towler
5th        Claudia Saxby
 
Class 12        Senior
1st        Penny Thompson
2nd       Natalie Douthwaite
 
Class 12        Junior
1st        Kate Tomlinson
2ns     Alice Wood
3rd        Stephanie Matthews
4th        Emily Towler
5th        Olivia Ward
               
Ridden Champion
Sarah Shields riding Thorsgill
 
Reserve Champion
Caitlin Gill riding Jemmy
 
In-Hand Champion
Rebecca Kidd with Josie
 
Reserve Champion
Donna Wood with Prince Renesis
 

MORE PHOTOS
File 2
File 3
File 4
File 5

Contact

Telephone:

0777 0595 152
© 2017 Barnard Castle and Teesdale Riding Club | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy  | Site designed & Maintained by Red Dune